Размещенные на сайте материалы передаются на сайт в автоматическом режиме по API YOUTUBE. Материалы могут содержать информацию, предназначенную для пользователей старше 18 лет.
18+

The Young Land | CLASSIC WESTERN MOVIE | Dennis Hopper | Romance | Free Cowboy Movie

9 Просмотры
Издатель
The Young Land - An American gunslinger kills a Mexican man in California immediately after the Mexican-American war.

The Young Land (1959)
Director: Ted Tetzlaff
Writers: Norman S. Hall (screenplay) (as Norman Shannon Hall), John Reese (story "Frontier Frenzy")
Stars: Patrick Wayne, Yvonne Craig, Dennis Hopper
Genres: Adventure | Drama | History | Romance | Western
Country: USA
Language: English
Release Date: 1 May 1959 (USA)
Also Known As: Land ohne Gesetz
Filming Locations: Mexico

Storyline:
An American gunslinger kills a Mexican man in California immediately after the Mexican-American war. The killer is arrested and put on trial for murder with the Hispanic population waiting to learn of American justice.

Reviews:
"This is an undeservedly forgotten film, I found it by chance as a DVD with a very low price. I did not expect much, but to my surprise it is quite a good western, also very interesting from the historical point of view. The story takes place when California became part of the United States, and it shows a potential conflict between English and Spanish speaking people, when Dennis Hopper, a real bad guy kills a Mexican. Pat Wayne is excellent as the young sheriff who does not wear a gun, also Ken Curtis as a tough guy who has problems with the law, but is willing to help Pat. Ben Stroud is the marshal and Dan O'Herlihy the judge. Yvonne Craig is cute as the young Mexican girl who falls for Wayne. There are the cowboys and the vaqueros waiting for the trial, the cowboys ready to turn Hopper loose, and the vaqueros waiting for him to be hanged. The story is very similar to "Star in the Dust", a 1956 western." Written by tmwest on

"Patrick Wayne had his first starring role in this handsomely produced film - a B western with many A western trappings, including a remarkable sound track - and, though only about eighteen years old when he did the movie, comports himself well. What's most impressive is the willingness of everyone involved to tackle a then controversial theme, for this is one of those mid to late 1950s westerns that dealt with racial prejudice during an era that saw the birth of the modern civil rights movement. Of course, civil rights dates back in our history, and so the incident in the film serves as an effective metaphor for what was going on at the time when this movie was made. A wild-eyed Billy the Kid type (Dennis Hopper, doing his umpteenth version of James Dean by way of Nick Adams, the rebel without a cause as a whining weakling) shoots down a Mexican citizen in the newly formed state of California. It's up to a very young lawman (Wayne) to hold him for trial. The Mexicans in town want proof that they are equal to Anglos now that California is American, and so want to see the prisoner hung - legally. Anglos, on the other hand, want the killer to go free. Though he's dating a beautiful Spanish girl (Yvonne Craig, with delightfully revealing décolletage), he's fair-minded and refuses to take sides - holding the prisoner for the judge who will decide. That character is played by the great Dan O'Herlihy, who brings this eccentric (and ultimately pivotal) character to vivid life. The result is something exceptional, and it's a shame this film is not better known." Written by dougbrode on

"This movie was interesting to watch as it had a well written script that dramatizes that the turbulent period in the transition from American to Mexican authority in the 1840s after the war between them. It appeared to be mostly historically accurate for the most part and the actors all did an excellent job in their roles plus the cinematography was also excellent." Written by badboyjohn-38189 on

Also Known As (AKA):
(original title): The Young Land
Argentina: Ebrio de odio
Brazil: Ódio Destruidor
Finland: Nuori maa
France (TV title): Californie Terre Nouvelle
Germany: Land ohne Gesetz
Italy: Là dove il sole brucia
Mexico: Ebrio de odio
Poland: Młoda ziemia
Russia: Молодая земля
Serbia: Mlada zemlja
Sweden: Landet utan lag
UK: The Young Land
West Germany: Land ohne Gesetz

····················································································

FOLLOW US!
✘ Instagram -
✘ Twitter -

SUPPORT US!
✘ Membership -
✘ Merchandise -

MORE MOVIES!
► Classics:
► Spaghetti Western:
► All Playlists:

#westernmovies #grjngo #freewestern

····················································································

COPYRIGHT: All of the films published by us are legally licensed. We have acquired the rights (at least for specific territories) from the rightholders by contract. If you have questions please send an email to: info@, Amogo Networx - The AVOD Channel Network,
Категория
Клипы
Комментариев нет.